Citizenship

Citizenship

Here is the information for people who qualify to become US. Citizen
You must be ONE of the following:

A lawful permanent resident for at least five years and at
least 18 years old; or

       A lawful permanent resident for at least three years and at
least 18 years old;

You have been married to and living with the same U.S.
citizen for the last three years;

       Your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last three years.

A member of one of several other groups eligible to apply
for naturalization ( for example, person who are nationals
but not citizens of the United States) and at least 18 years
old.

A person who has served honorably in the U.S. Armed
Forces;

        If you are at least 18 years old, a lawful permanent resident
with at least one year of U.S. Armed Forces service, and
you are filing your application for naturalization while still
in the service or within six months after the termination of
such service;

       You served honorably as a member of the Selected
Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in active-duty status
during a designated period of hostilities. You then may
apply for naturalization without having been physically
present in the United States for any specified period.