Green Card

Green Card

Based on an immigrant petition  You may apply to adjust your status if:
An immigrant visa number is immediately available  to you based on an approved immigrant petition; or
You are filing this application with a completed relative petition, special immigrant juvenile petition or special immigrant military petition which, if approved, would make an immigrant visa number immediately available to you.
You are filing this application with a completed relative petition, special immigrant juvenile petition or special immigrant military petition which, if approved, would make an immigrant visa number immediately available to you.
 Based on being the spouse or child (derivative) – at the time another adjustment applicant (principal) files to adjust status or at the time a person is granted permanent resident status in an immigrant category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.
If the spouse or child is in the United States, the individual derivatives may file their Form I – 485 with Form I – 485 for the principal applicant, or file Form I – 485 at any time after the principal is approved, if a visa number is available.
 If the spouse or child is residing abroad, the person adjusting  status in the United States should file Form I – 824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition, together with the principal’s Form I – 485, to allow the derivatives to immigrate to the United States without delay if the principal’s Form I – 485 is approved The fee submitted with Form I – 824 will not be refunded if the principal’s adjustment is not granted.
Based on admission as the fianc?(e) of a U.S. citizen and subsequent marriage to that citizen You may apply to adjust status if you were admitted to the United States as the K – 1 fianc?(e) of a U.S. citizen, and you married that citizen within 90 days of your entry.  If you were admitted as the K – 2 child of such a fianc?(e) you may apply to adjust status based on your parent’s.
Based on asylum status You may apply to adjust status after you have been granted asylum in the United States if you have been physically present in the United States for 1 year after the grant of asylum, provided you still qualify as an asylum or as the spouse  or child of a refugee.
Based of refugee status You may apply to adjust status after you have been admitted as a refugee and have been physically present in the United States for 1 year following your admission, provided that your status has not been terminated.
Based on Cuban citizenship or nationality  You are a native or citizen of Cuba, were admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959  and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year; or You are the spouse or unmarried child of a Cuban described above and regardless of your nationality, you were admitted or paroled after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States of at least 1 year.
Applying to change the date on which your permanent  residence began If you were granted permanent residence in the Unites States prior to November 6, 1966, and are a native or citizen of Cuba, or you are the spouse or unmarried child of such an individual, you may ask to change the date you lawful permanent residence began to your date of arrival in the United States or May 2, 1964, whichever is later.
Based on continuous residence since before January 1, 1972  You may apply for permanent residence if you have  continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 1972. This is known as ” Registry.”